?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Welcome!

I wanted to take a moment to say hello to and welcome the new friends to my page; I'm so very glad to have each of you!

Blogging is such a different method of writing from that of preparing print articles; it gives us the opportunity to instantly engage with our readership, makes us available and approachable, and keeps us accountable - I can slack off a day on actually writing new posts, but what about the comments I would then have to leave unanswered? Or answer, then have people wonder why I'm not writing a new review? Do I ignore the folks who take time out of their day to encourage my project? Of course not. And certainly, if I've got time enough to return comments, I've got time enough to pick an amazing product, ANY amazing product, in my household to share with them, haven't I? Yes, I have. And I will. There will likely be days when I just can't get to the computer for personal efforts, or when I am out learning my way around San Francisco, or when I am taking a vacation, but I can promise you this - a day spent entirely away from the computer means a day spent out in the world of ads and marketing, of wanting and weighing, of trying and buying, and I will always report back to you, my dears. You are what make this blog worthwhile.

With Gratitude,
The Frugal Femme

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
girlygirl45
Jul. 19th, 2007 06:55 pm (UTC)
Nice looking page, great avatar and the writing is superb. (I think my spelling is all fucked up right now. Christ.) Anyway, kudos to you, dear FF. May I occasionally make suggestions for frugal finds for you to review??? You know me and beauty products, LOL.

And can we talk for a minute about DSW's 80% off summer clearance with triple member bonus points? Riiiiight.

Gotta run.

Smooches,
Gigi
frugal_femme
Jul. 19th, 2007 07:04 pm (UTC)
Aww, thanks for the snaps, sweets. Yes please, give me your recommendations - I can't be the only femme whose eye gets caught by every girly-glam ad - Chanel's new hugely sparkly lip gloss? Hellooooo!
girlygirl45
Jul. 19th, 2007 07:07 pm (UTC)
sparkly-girly-stuff
Check out Revlon's new sugar line. Full of sparkle for a quarter of the price of Chanel. My eyebrow girl sells Smashbox and Chanel and even she says most of the Chanel stuff ain't worth it.
frugal_femme
Jul. 19th, 2007 07:12 pm (UTC)
Re: sparkly-girly-stuff
Oh, most assuredly. I love the look of the gloss in the Chanel ad, but my goal here is to find the products that look like it without costing like it. Revlon, here I come!
frugal_femme
Jul. 22nd, 2007 11:06 pm (UTC)
Re: sparkly-girly-stuff
guess what the boy bought me today? LE Galactic Glossimer by Chanel. It's definitely beautiful, and I'll write it up here, but damn, nothing like buying a name, huh?
lord_cellytron
Jul. 19th, 2007 07:23 pm (UTC)
Don't burn yourself out! :) I love reading new stuff as often as it comes out, but if you need to take a day (or a week) off in between entries, know that your readers will still be there when you come back.
frugal_femme
Jul. 19th, 2007 07:37 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the reassurance; I'll definitely be taking some time off next month, but I know there will be lots to write about when I get back from vacation, for sure! :)
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )